Schedule

Registration via Eventbrite. Registration is free of charge. 

Day 1 – Oct 23, 2021

9:30 am CEST
(UTC+2)

Opening Ceremony
Speaker: Dr. Rotraut Jampa Wurst (she/her)
Duration: 15 minutes

9:45 am CEST
(UTC+2)

Session 1: Buddhist Feminisms – Feminist Buddhisms
Session Chair: Dr. Rotraut Jampa Wurst
Duration: 30-45 minutes

1. Juliane Amberger, Be Beautiful – Be Yourself: Thich Nhat Hanh’s Engaged Buddhism and the LGBTQIA+ Community
2. Ayya Yeshe (she/her): The Accidental Nun of the Slum (talk, 15min)

10:30 am CEST
(UTC+2)

Panel Discussion 1: Buddhist Feminisms – Feminist Buddhisms
Moderator: Dr. Rotraut Jampa Wurst
Duration: 45 minutes
Panelists: Juliane Amberger, MA (she/her), Ayya Yeshe (she/her), Dr. Rotraut Jampa Wurst (she/her)

11:30 am CEST
(UTC+2)

Gender & Variability (Dis/Ability) – a Queer Buddhist Perspective
(invited talk)
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Bee Scherer (they/them)
Duration: 30 minutes + 10 min Q&A

12:15 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Session 2: Proud to be a Buddhist Rainbow Warrior
Session Chair: Ven. Bhante Akaliko (he/him)
Duration: 60-75 minutes 

1. Ven. Bhante Akaliko (he/him): Welcoming the Rainbow: A Guide to Inclusion for LGBTQIA+ Buddhists (talk, 15minutes)
2. Kody Muncaster, MA (they/them): Queer(ing) Engaged Buddhism: Chenrezig, Tonglen, and Compassionate Social Justice (talk, 15minutes)
3. Tobias Trapp (he/him): Flamenco and the Dukkha of Marginalized People (talk, 15minutes)
4. Dr. Stephen Kerry (they/them): Australian LGBTQIA+ Buddhists (talk, 15minutes)

2:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

What the Buddha said about LGBTQ (invited talk)
Speaker: Thich Nu Tinh Quang (she/her)
Duration: 30 minutes + 10 min Q&A

2:45 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Panel Discussion 2: Proud to be a Buddhist Rainbow Warrior
Moderator: Daigan Gaither (he/him)
Panelists: Prof. Dr. Bee Scherer (they/them), Thich Nu Tinh Quang (she/her), Dr. Stephen Kerry (they/them), Kody Muncaster, MA (they/them), Tobias Trapp (he/him)
Duration: 45 minutes

4:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Workshop Session 1
Duration: 60-90 minutes (in parallel)

1. Thuy Trang Nguyen (she/her): Jackfruit (workshop, Video+Q&A, 60min)
2. Asja Bernd (she/her), Susanne Thieringer (she/her), Dr. Rotraut Jampa Wurst (she/her): Coming out now and then, Moderator: Inanna Meyer (she/her) (workshop chat, up to 90min)

6:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Workshop Session 2
Duration: 60-90 minutes (in parallel)

1. Bhikshu/Brother/Ven. Troi Bao Tang and Plumvillage Rainbow Community: Mindfulness is a Path, Not a Tool (workshop, 60-90 minutes)
2. Alan Lessik (he/him): Recognizing and Transforming Shame: A Buddhist Approach (workshop, 60-90 minutes)

8:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Social event
Duration: 1-2 hours

Day 2 – Oct 24, 2021

9:00 am CEST
(UTC+2)

Workshop Session 3
Duration: 60-90 minutes

1. Dr. Pema Düddul (they/them): Rainbow Yoga: Seeing through Illusion and Recognising the True Face of Reality (workshop, 60 minutes)
2. Kodo Nishimura (he/him) and Konen Büttgen (he/him) of Jodo Shu: Journey to Freedom – Jodo Shu Buddhism (workshop, 60-90 minutes)

10:30 am CEST
(UTC+2)

Love, Lust, and Loneliness (invited talk)
Speaker: Ven. Bhante Akaliko (he/him)
Duration: 30 minutes + 10 min Q&A

11:15 am CEST
(UTC+2)

Session 3: Monastics and LGBTQQIA+
Session Chair: Ven. Vimala (they/them)
Duration: 45 minutes

1. Ven. Vimala (they/them): Through the Yellow Gate – Transgender people in the Early Buddhist texts (talk, 30 minutes)
2. Ven. Vimala (they/them): metta with me (guided meditation, 15 minutes)

12:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Panel Discussion 3: Monastics and LGBTQQIA+
Moderator: Ven. Vimala (they/them)
Panelists: Ven. Bhante Akaliko (he/him), Ven. Bhante Sumano (he/him), Ven. Vimala (they/them)
Duration: 30 minutes

1:15 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Possibilities of Buddhist Peacemaking (invited talk)
Speaker: Shelley Anderson (she/her)
Duration: 30 minutes + 10 min Q&A

2:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Session 4: Peace in the Community: How can we work together respectfully and effectively, and gain societal support?
Session Chair: Kenneth Ireland (he/him)
Duration: 60-75 minutes

1. Benny Prawira (he/him): Going Beyond Mindfulness: Embodying Compassion for Better Queer Mental Health Recovery (talk, 15min)
2. Kenneth Ireland (he/him): The Ripple Effect: An Engaged Queer Buddhist Conversation (talk, 15min)
3. Gabe Rusk, MA (he/him): Postmodern Religion and Seeking Queer Refuge In Pure Land Buddhism (talk, 15min)
4. Dr. Jishin Michon (they/them): Reflections of an Asexual Buddhist (talk, 15min)

3:15 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Panel Discussion 4: Peace in the Community: How can we work together respectfully and effectively, and gain societal support?
Moderator: Kenneth Ireland (he/him)
Panelists: Shelley Anderson (she/her), Benny Prawira (he/him), Kenneth Ireland (he/him), Gabe Rusk, MA (he/him), Jishin Michon (they/them)
Duration: 45 minutes

4:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Workshop Session 4
Duration: 60 minutes (in parallel)

1. Ven. Bhante Sumano (he/him): metta (meditation, 60 minutes)
2. Prof. James Young (he/him or they/them): Queer Dharma Spaces as Refuge: SOGI, Stress, and Liberation (workshop, 60 minutes)

6:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Workshop Session 5
Duration: 60-90 minutes (in parallel)

1. L. Rebecca Connell (she/they): Eating Meditation and Queer Body Gratitude (workshop, 90 minutes)
2. Rev. CJ Sokugan Dunford (they/them), Juliet Goji Bost (they/them): An Intersectional Jōdo Shinshū Conversation on Race, Queerness, and Transness in US Buddhism (workshop, 60-90 minutes)

8:00 pm CEST
(UTC+2)

Closing Words
Speaker: Dr. Rotraut Jampa Wurst (she/her)
Duration: 15 minutes

Questions?

Feel free to reach out to us via
email.